Election Night Open Mic at 7pm at Blue Bayou – Comedy and Close-Captioned TV’s!

Join The Standdown Team for the Showcase and Open Mic at The Blue Bayou  Tuesdays at 7pm! You can reserve a 6-minute open mic slot by emailing thorpedoproductions@gmail.com up to 24 hours before the show or walk in and grab a slot as early as 6:45pm .

     The Southport Stand-down at The Blue Bayou    

Food and Beer Specials

 Tuesday – $10 Cajun Rib Dinner!
$3 Domestic Drafts
$5 Wine Glasses
1/2 Appetizers 5pm to 7pm

Set List

Hosted by Andrew Thorp and Anthony Bonazzo

Host – Andrew Thorp

Eric Wood

Dan Friesen

Nate Burrows

(Walk-in)

(FB Slot)

Amy Nico Schwartz

Kevin Pomeroy

Jacob Williams

(Walk-in)

(FB Slot)

Lisa Lennington

Lisa Marie Farver

(Walk-in)

(FB Slot)

Walk-in slots until 8:45pm

Sept. 9th Northdown Stand-Down Set List!

The Standdown this Sunday at 9pm at Northdown Cafe!

Open Mic sign-up starts at 8:45. 5 minute slots. Showcase Comedians get 8-10 minutes.

$3 Schlitz Tall Boys, $2 off bombers, and appetizer specials

Hosts – Andrew Thorp and Nancy Fast

Host – Nancy Fast

(Open Slot)

(FB Slot)

Dab Chlebanowski

Jay Harris

(FB Slot)

Andrea Scott

Host – Andrew Thorp

Ben Lee (Showcase)

Priscilla Farina

(Open Slot)

(FB Slot)

Angela Vela (Showcase)

Danny Kallas

(FB Slot)

Eric Oren

(Open Slots until 11pm)

The Stand-Down on March 11th at Northdown Cafe

The Standdown this Sunday at 9pm at Northdown Cafe!

Open Mic sign-up starts at 8:45. 6 minute slots. Showcase Comedians get 10 minutes.

$3 Schlitz Tall Boys, $2 off bombers, and varied appetizer specials

Hosts

 Nancy Fast, Eric Oren and Matt Garard

Set List

Host 

(Open Mic Slot)

(Open Mic Slot) –  Nick Johne

Glenn Earich (9:20pm)

( Open Mic Slot) – Mike Maxwell

Erik Tait (9:40pm)

(Open Mic Slot) – Gustavo

(Open Mic)

  Jet Eveleth (10pm)

(Open mic until 11:45)

The Stand-down on March 4th, 2012

The Standdown this Sunday at 9pm at Northdown Cafe!

Open Mic sign-up starts at 8:45. 5-6 minute slots. Showcase Comedians get 10 minutes.

$3 Schlitz Tall Boys, $2 off bombers, and appetizer specials

Hosts

Andrew Thorp, Jeff Gandy, Nancy Fast and Matt Gararad

Set List

Host 

(Open Mic Slot) – David Greenberg

(Open Mic Slot) – Glenn Earich

Bradley Balof (9:20pm)

( Open Mic Slot) – Poochie Chiles

Ted Tremper (9:40pm)

(Open Mic Slot) – Eric Cantz

Brett Moschel (10pm)

(Open Mic Slot) – Nick Johne

 Jacob Williams (10:20pm)

(Open mic until 11:45)

Stand-Down Showcase and Open Mic (Email for a 6 minute slot)

The Standdown this Sunday at 9pm at Northdown Cafe!

$3 Schlitz Tall Boys, $2 off bombers, appetizer specials, and some of the funniest comedians in Chicago!

Hosts

Andrew Thorp, Nancy Fast & Matt Gararad

Set List

Dan Friesen (9pm)

(Open Mic slot)

Mike Maxwell (9:20pm)

( Open Mic Slot)

Eric Oren (9:40pm)

Suzy Krueckberg (9:50pm)

Chris Redd (10pm)

(Open Mic Slot)

Lisa Laureta (10:20pm)

(Open Mic Slot)

Matt Brusso ( 10:40pm)

(Open mic until 11:45)

*Open mic comedians can email thorpedoproductions@gmail.com until Saturday at Noon to get a 6-minute slot (which will be posted here Saturdays at 5pm) or sign-up the night of as early as 8:45pm. There will be 5-minute spots available for night-of sign-ups too.

Check out Northdown Cafe Here: http://www.northdownchicago.com/


The Stand-down this Sunday at Northdown Cafe!

The Standdown this Sunday at 9pm at Northdown Cafe!

$3 Schlitz Tall Boys, $2 off bombers, appetizer specials, and some of the funniest comedians in Chicago!

Hosts

Andrew Thorp, Nancy Fast & Matt Gararad

Showcase  Comedians

Dan Friesen

Mike Maxwell

Ranjit Souri

Jay Harris

*Open mic comedians can email thorpedoproductions@gmail.com until Saturday at Noon to get a slot (which will be posted here Saturdays at 5pm) or sign-up the night of as early as 8:45pm. There will be spots available for night-of sign-ups too.

Check out Northdown Cafe Here: http://www.northdownchicago.com/